Beginning in 2023, The Athletic Club Foundation has selected ...

2023 PARADE AWARD WINNERS

GENERAL ROBERT MOORHEAD AWARD - Group that Best Exemplifies the Spirit of the Parade

2022 -

2019 - Kevin Murray - 2019 Irish Citizen of the Year

2018 - Arlington High School JROTC Battalion and Marching Band

2017 - Cardinal Ritter High School Marching Band

2016 - The Ancient Order of Hibernians

2015 - John Marshall ROTC Battalion, Marching Band, and Dance Team

2014 - IFD Emerald Society

2013 - Irish Citizen of the Year - Bob Welch

2012 – Shortridge High School Marching Band

2011 – Indianapolis Gaelic Athletic Association

2010 – Van Rooy Properties

2009 –  Irish Citizen of the Year - Pat Cronin

PRESIDENT'S AWARDBest Parade Float

2022 - 

2019 - Birge & Held

2018 - Winthrop Capitol Management

2017 - CREA

2016 - Indy Irish Fest

2015 - Fox 59/CBS 4

2014 - Van Rooy Properties

2013 - Hoosier Lottery

2012 – The Mooney Clan

2011 – Hoosier Lottery

2010 – Bright House Networks

2009 – Cathedral High School

MOST OUTSTANDING GRADE SCHOOL IN THE PARADE

2022 - 

2021 - St. Thomas Aquinas

2019 - St Luke Catholic School

2018 - Saints Francis and Clare

2017 - Our Lady of Lourdes

2016 - St. Maria Goretti Catholic School

2015 - St. Malachy Catholic School

2014 - Immaculate Heart of Mary

2013 - Little Flower Catholic School

2012 – Christ the King School

2011 – Our Lady of Mount Carmel

2010 – St. Richard’s School

2009 – St. Joan of Arc

IRISH CITIZEN OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS

2022 Jane Coffey Elliott

2021 John Hegarty

2020 US Senator Joe S. Donnelly

2019 Kevin Charles Murray

2018 The McGinley Family

2017 Mary Coffey

2016 Cardinal (former Archbishop) Joseph W. Tobin, C.S.s.R

2015 Danny O'Malia

2014 Tom O'Brien

2013 Robert V. Welch, Jr.

2012 Bob & Dick McNamara

2011 Sr. Rita Ann Wade & Sr. Barbara McClelland

2010 Fr. Glen O'Connor

2009 Patricia (Pat) Cronin

2008 Bob Sullivan

2007 Pat Fisher

2006 Tim McGinley

2005 F. Quinn

2004 Fr. Tom Murphy

2003 Hugh B. McGowan

2002 Michael O'Connor

2001 Francis Michael Layden

2000 Thomas Redmond

1999 James W. Loughery

1998 William J. Mooney

1997 Larry O'Connor

1996 William T. Brady

1995 James L. Murphy

1994 Sheriff Joseph G. McAtee

1993 Governor Frank O'Bannon

1992 Michael J. Kiley

1991 Bernard Crimmins

1990 Arthur J. Sullivan

1989 James J. Curtis

1988 William K. Drew

1987 G. Christopher Duffy

1986 Robert V. Welch

1985 Charles E. Stimming, Sr.

1984 Jack Moriarty

1983 J. Thomas O'Brien

1982 John M. Ryan

1981 William K. McGowan, Jr.

1980 James C. Welch

1979 James L. Tuohy

1978 William E. Kennedy, Jr.

Partner With Us

Support the IAC and the events we host for our community.

Donate / Membership     Volunteer     Become a Sponsor